Accident Cessna 182S N2453A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298319

Date:Tuesday 6 November 2001
Time:10:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2453A
MSN: 18280807
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:321 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AB1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palm Springs, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Thermal Airport, CA (TRM/KTRM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After landing on the 6,799-foot-long by 150-foot-wide runway, the aircraft veered to the right into soft sand and nosed over. The student pilot reported the landing was a good landing on the main landing gear. She lowered the nosewheel to the runway and was rolling smoothly when the aircraft suddenly veered to the right. She input left rudder but was unable to stop the aircraft from veering off the runway into soft sand where it rolled about 150 feet and nosed over. The pilot suspected an unseen dust devil may have been involved. An automated weather observation, 16 minutes before the accident, reported a left-rear, quartering surface wind at 4 knots. Forty-four minutes after the accident the surface wind was a left crosswind at 3 knots.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot-in-command to maintain directional control of the airplane after encountering a dust devil during landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX02LA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX02LA021