Accident Van's RV-3A N96LS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298329

Date:Saturday 3 November 2001
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-3A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N96LS
MSN: 10526
Total airframe hrs:53 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290 D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Denton, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Denton Municipal Airport, TX (KDTO)
Destination airport:Denton, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had spent most of the day waxing his airplane and decided to fly it once around the pattern. The engine start-up, taxi, and engine run-up "indications were normal." While climbing out at 600 feet agl, the engine lost power. The pilot attempted, unsuccessfully, to restart the engine. During a forced landing to a field, the airplane impacted small trees and vegetation. Examination of the engine revealed it was "seized" and contained no oil. No evidence of an oil leak was found. The mechanic, who had been servicing the airplane, reported to the FAA inspector that he had drained the oil from the airplane's engine, left the airplane unattended, and had not replenished the oil prior to the accident flight.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to perform a preflight inspection, which resulted in a loss of total engine power due to oil starvation. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable training for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW02LA029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW02LA029