Accident Piper PA-28R-201T N5984V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298331

Date:Friday 2 November 2001
Time:17:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-201T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5984V
MSN: 28R-7703176
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:2330 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360-FB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Peoria, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:NAPERVILLE, IL (LL10)
Destination airport:Peoria, IL (3MY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane sustained substantial damage on impact with terrain and an object following a gear collapse during landing roll. The pilot was uninjured. A mechanic stated, "When lifted the Right wing the gear fell down and locked. I jacked the left wing to engage the lock, the left gear was down but, was not locked. The nose gear would not fall down due to the gear doors were bent, so I used the hydraulic pump to push it down and it locked." FAA inspectors found that the airplane landed long and touched down on the left side of the centerline. An inspector stated, "Photographs indicate that the aircraft immediately began a hard right turn. Shortly before exiting the runway, skid marks show that the right main landing gear started to fold up. The aircraft came to rest on the east side of the runway with the nose and right main gear retracted. One runway light was broken off after it was struck with the left wing. The pilot reported, "As I turned from base to final, I again ordered a pre-landing checklist noting that the gear was showing 3 green lights on the panel. The initial phase of the landing and touch down seemed normal but after a short period (I cannot define how need) as the aircraft proceeded down the centerline, I noticed the right side of the aircraft descending as though the right gear was collapsing and the right wing descending toward the pavement."

Probable Cause: The gear collapse for undetermined reasons during the landing roll. A factor was the pilot not using a proper touchdown point by landing long.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02LA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI02LA018