Accident Cessna 172D N36SK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298332

Date:Friday 2 November 2001
Time:14:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N36SK
MSN: 17250459
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:5014 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Argyle, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Argyle, NY (1C3)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that after takeoff, about 150 feet above the ground, the oil access door opened. The pilot decided to return for a landing, and made a left turn back towards the airport. During the turn, the airplane lost lift an impacted an alfalfa field about 1/2 mile short of the runway.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control while maneuvering.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC02LA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC02LA024