Accident Mooney M20S N1008R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298335

Date:Wednesday 31 October 2001
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20S
Owner/operator:Bohica Aviation LLC
Registration: N1008R
MSN: 30-0055
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:249 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Cont IO-550-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Buckhannon, West Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lewisburg-Greenbrier Valley Airport, WV (LWB/KLWB)
Destination airport:Buckhannon, WV (W22)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While landing, the CFI pulled back on the yoke in preparation for landing. The airplane floated down the runway, and the CFI became concerned that a safe landing could not be made. At that point, the CFI "felt a heavy sink rate...along with a flared pitch attitude." As the CFI applied full throttle to abort the landing, the airplane touched down hard on the runway, collapsing the landing gear.

Probable Cause: The CFI's improper flare, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC02LA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC02LA022