Accident Cessna 152 N93550,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298336

Date:Wednesday 31 October 2001
Time:13:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Flight School Of Gwinnett, Inc.
Registration: N93550
MSN: 15285513
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:7859 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235 L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elberton, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lawrenceville-Gwinnett County Briscoe Field, GA (LZU/KLZU)
Destination airport:Elbert County, GA (27A)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot on a solo cross-country flight was unable to locate the airport for intended landing and decided to land in a field to study the VFR sectional. The student executed a soft-field landing in a field, and during landing roll, the airplane struck a berm. The student pilot's logbook showed 46 hours total flight time, with four-tenths of an hour total pilot-in-command time. The student had no local solo practice and did not know how to use the airplane's navigational and communication equipment to obtain position information when lost. Examination of the airplane revealed the nosegear had separated from the airplane, and the left wingtip displayed compression damage. There was wrinkling near the rear root assembly above the left wing flap, and the rear left wing spar was damaged. Fuel was observed in both wing tanks, and there was no evidence of, nor did the student report, any mechanical defect.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's in-flight decision to land in a field, which resulted in an on-ground collision with a berm. Factors were the student's inadequate training and inadequate supervision by the flight instructor on the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL02LA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL02LA014