Accident Luscombe LL-8-E N1243K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298337

Date:Wednesday 31 October 2001
Time:10:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe LL-8-E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1243K
MSN: 3970
Total airframe hrs:1968 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A41
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bellaire, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake Ellsworth, MI
Destination airport:Bellaire-Antrim County Airport, MI (ACB/KACB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The floatplane nosed over during landing on grass. The pilot reported he landed the airplane with a slight nose high attitude, using a small amount of power to skid the floats onto the grass at 50 mph. He reported that, "After a measured run out distance of 43' the floats settled thru the grass into the soft sand. At 54' run out distance, [the] floats dug into sand and caused airplane to flip over, upside down." The pilot reported he had been landing floatplanes on grass for 20 years.

Probable Cause: the unsuitable terrain for landing selected by the pilot. A factor was the soft terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02LA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI02LA017