Accident Cessna T210M N761UV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298341

Date:Tuesday 30 October 2001
Time:10:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N761UV
MSN: 21062537
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2433 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salem, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fulton-Oswego County Airport, NY (KFZY)
Destination airport:Salem-Leckrone Airport, IL (SLO/KSLO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane landed wheels-up. The pilot said that while approaching to land he was unable to lower the landing gear. He said that he attempted to lower the landing gear using the emergency extension system. He said that he could smell hydraulic fluid. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that a hydraulic hose on the nose gear door actuator had failed and allowed hydraulic fluid to leak from the gear retraction system. The emergency landing gear extension system uses a hand actuated hydraulic pump to extend the landing gear. The Cessna Service Manual states that the hydraulic hoses in the landing gear retraction system are to be inspected and replaced as required every 5 years or 1,000 hours. A review of the aircraft logbook entries dating back 6 years was performed. No entry indicating that the failed hose had been replaced was found.

Probable Cause: The ruptured hydraulic hose.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02LA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI02LA016