Accident Cessna 172M N13514,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298343

Date:Monday 29 October 2001
Time:14:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Sky School, Inc.
Registration: N13514
MSN: 17262811
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:8000 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Prescott, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Prescott Regional Airport, AZ (PRC/KPRC)
Destination airport:Prescott Regional Airport, AZ (PRC/KPRC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certified flight instructor was teaching his recently soloed primary student how to perform a crosswind takeoff and landing. To accomplish this, the CFI selected a runway that would expose his student to a near 90-degree left, 8-knot crosswind condition. The airplane touched down on the runway's centerline. However, immediately thereafter it drifted right. The CFI took the controls from his student and applied left aileron and rudder correction to return back to the runway centerline. Even using full flight control inputs, the airplane continued skidding right. Seconds thereafter, directional control was lost and the airplane started a quick left turn toward the left side of the runway. The CFI attempted to redirect the airplane back to the right, but it was "too little too late," and the airplane collided with a sign. The CFI continued the touch-and-go landing and took off. While airborne he evaluated the damage and landed into the wind using runway 12. As the airplane decelerated it veered off the runway and impacted another sign.

Probable Cause: The CFI's improper remedial action and failure to maintain directional control during landing in a strong crosswind condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX02LA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX02LA017

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 February 2006 N13514 Skyschool, Inc. 0 Prescott, Arizona sub