Accident Piper PA-28-140 N8305R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298345

Date:Sunday 28 October 2001
Time:17:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Ronald Owens
Registration: N8305R
MSN: 28-22173
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:1470 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wilton, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shreveport Downtown Airport, LA (DTN/KDTN)
Destination airport:Wilton, AR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The single-engine airplane experienced a loss of engine power while it was maneuvering in the traffic pattern. The private pilot landed the airplane "long and hot," 3/4 of the way down the length of the grass runway. The airplane became airborne and diverted to the left side of the runway, where it impacted a fence and turned upside down. A post-accident examination of the engine revealed no anomalies that would have prevented its operation.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to obtain a proper touchdown point and his excessive approach speed during a forced landing. A contributing factor was the total loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW02LA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW02LA023