Accident Thomson Harmon Rocket II N325L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298349

Date:Saturday 27 October 2001
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HROC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Thomson Harmon Rocket II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N325L
MSN: 141
Total airframe hrs:7 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-EXP
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Perris, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chino Airport, CA (CNO/KCNO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The amateur-built airplane nosed over during a forced landing in a soft field following the partial failure of the aileron and elevator control system. The two pilots flew the tandem seat airplane as part of the Phase 1 flight testing requirements following the completion of the experimental airplane's manufacture. At the conclusion of the flight test, the pilots noticed that there was something wrong with the flight controls when they went to return to their departure airport. The pilots determined that they had no aileron control and limited elevator control by use of the electric trim, but maintained rudder control. They elected to land in a field that would allow a straight in approach. The approach and landing were uneventful until the landing gear wheels dug into the soft dirt, resulting in the airplane nosing over. The FAA inspector, who examined the airplane following the accident, reported that the bolt and nut that connect the aileron and elevator control tubes to the airframe were not in place. The airplane accumulated 6.9 flight hours since its manufacture and special airworthiness certification issuance. The rear-seat pilot was the airplane's builder.

Probable Cause: the airplane builder's failure to properly install a bolt and nut into the aileron and elevator flight control system. A contributing factor was the soft terrain conditions for the ensuing forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX02LA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX02LA015