Accident Cessna 170A N4127G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298350

Date:Saturday 27 October 2001
Time:08:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4127G
MSN: 300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Giddings, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Giddings , TX (62H)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: the Cessna pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing, which resulted in a collision with another airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW02LA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW02LA024