Accident Cessna 152 N67797,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298356

Date:Thursday 25 October 2001
Time:18:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Airone Inc.
Registration: N67797
MSN: 15282026
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1077 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bethany, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Duncan, OK (98F)
Destination airport:Oklahoma City-Wiley Post Airport, OK (PWA/KPWA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot reported that during a night cross-country flight, the engine began to lose power. The pilot could not maintain altitude to reach the airport, and therefore, elected to land in a field. The pilot landed the airplane in a field where it impacted a barbed wire fence. An FAA airworthiness inspector examined the engine with the assistance of an aircraft mechanic. The FAA inspector reported that they removed the #2 cylinder's rocker arm cover and noted that "the exhaust valve adjuster 'lock nut' had loosened and come completely off." Review of a maintenance record entry dated May 21, 2000, revealed that the #2 cylinder had been removed, repaired, and reinstalled at an aircraft total time of 825.0 hours. On August 13, 2001, the airplane and engine underwent their most recent 100-hour inspection at an aircraft and engine total time of 1,077.0 hours. The aircraft total time at the time of the accident is unknown. According to the engine operator's manual, persons installing pushrods for a cylinder are instructed to recheck the tappet clearance after run-in and lock the valve clearance adjusting screw in place with the locknut.

Probable Cause: the mechanic's failure to properly lock the exhaust valve's clearance adjusting screw locknut, which resulted in a loose nut, disabling of the exhaust valve pushrod, and a partial loss of engine power while in cruise flight. A contributing factor was the night light conditions for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW02LA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW02LA021

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 June 2009 N67797 Harris Aircraft Leasing Co 0 Oklahoma City, Oklahoma sub