Accident Cessna 152 N93455,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298358

Date:Thursday 25 October 2001
Time:10:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Naples Air Center Inc.
Registration: N93455
MSN: 152-85495
Total airframe hrs:6152 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marco Island, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Naples Airport, FL (APF/KAPF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was performing a touch and go landing in a slight crosswind, and departed the runway in the direction of the crosswind. He tried to compensate with the opposite rudder, but the airplane continued to head off the runway. The airplane departed the left side of runway 17, struck a windsock, entered sandy, soft, wet ground, until the nose wheel sunk into mud causing the airplane to nose over. The student pilot had accumulated about 40 hours of flight time, all in this make and model aircraft. The winds at an airport, located about 18 miles north of the crash site were reported to have been from 240 degrees at 4 knots.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll, which resulted in the airplane departing the runway, impacting with a windsock, and nosing over in soft terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA02LA012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA02LA012