Accident Piper PA-32-300 N4033W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298359

Date:Wednesday 24 October 2001
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4033W
MSN: 32-40055
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:3944 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Wales, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vandenburg, FL (X16)
Destination airport:Lake Wales, FL (X25)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, while landing on a private grass strip, the airplane hydroplaned and veered off the left side of the runway striking a fence. The pilot said that it had rained earlier and the grass strip was wet with some standing water. The pilot did not report over flying the grass strip prior to landing to determine the landing surface condition.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper decision to land on a wet sod runway which resulted in a loss of directional control during landing. Factors were the wet grass strip which allowed the airplane to hydroplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL02LA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL02LA005