Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-28-181 N4149D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298361

Date:Wednesday 24 October 2001
Time:02:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4149D
MSN: 2843294
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brunswick, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nashville-John C. Tune Airport, TN (KJWN)
Destination airport:Jacksonville Executive at Craig Airport, FL (CRG/KCRG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, while enroute to Jacksonville, Florida, he noticed that he was low on fuel and contacted "flight control" for directions to the nearest airport. Air traffic control gave him a heading to Glynco Jetport. The pilot said he was at 3000 feet mean sea level and nine miles from the airport when he lost engine power. The pilot declared an emergency, and selectd a forced landing area. The airplane collided with trees four miles west of the airport as the pilot maneuvered for the emergency landing. During the examination of the airplane, no fuel was recovered from the fuel system

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper inflight planning which resulted in fuel exhaustion, and subsequent loss of engine power. A factor was the none suitable terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL02LA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL02LA004