Accident Pilatus PC-12/45 N269AF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298362

Date:Tuesday 23 October 2001
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-12/45
Owner/operator:M&N Equipment LLC
Registration: N269AF
MSN: 297
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Casper, Wyoming -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Casper/Natrona County International Airport, WY (CPR/KCPR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that he was taxiing to his hangar on a freshly resurfaced black ramp with no painted taxi lines. He said it was night, and the parking ramp was very dark. The airplane's left wing struck a parked airplane, bending three of the accident airplane's ribs. The pilot said, in a telephone conversation, that he had been awake since approximately 0430 that morning.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from another parked airplane while taxiing. Contributing factors were the night light conditions, and the pilot's fatigue from a long day.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN02LA006

Location