Accident North American SNJ-5 N3246G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298363

Date:Tuesday 23 October 2001
Time:13:49 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American SNJ-5
Owner/operator:American Airpower Heritage Fly Museum
Registration: N3246G
MSN: 90725
Total airframe hrs:4965 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mesa, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mesa-Falcon Field, AZ (MSC/KFFZ)
Destination airport:Mesa-Falcon Field, AZ (MSC/KFFZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On the landing rollout the airplane veered off to the right of the runway and impacted a runway distance marker. This was a proficiency flight. The pilot noted no control problems with the airplane while he was conducting maneuvers. After he was cleared to land, the local controller issued winds from 290 degrees at 8 knots. The pilot decided to make the approach at a higher airspeed in case he encountered any problems with the landing due to the exisitng crosswind. Prior to touchdown the pilot made a crosswind correction with right aileron to aid in maintaining directional control and runway alignment. After touchdown he applied full right aileron and noted that the control stick was in the full aft position. On the landing rollout he increased left rudder input because the airplane had started to move towards the right of the runway. He applied full left rudder; however, the turn continued to increase. He utilized the left brake to maneuver around an obstruction on the runway. He felt that a ground loop was imminent, released the brakes, and departed the runway. The airplane rudder and brake systems were inspected with no discrepancies noted. Wind direction and velocity issued as a result of the accident were from 290 degrees at 15 knots. The crosswind limitation for the accident airplane was 15 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for an existing crosswind condition, and failure to maintain directional control on the landing rollout.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX02LA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX02LA014