Accident Cessna 152 N67729,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298365

Date:Monday 22 October 2001
Time:18:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:West Wind Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N67729
MSN: 15281984
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:8818 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Henderson, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Las Vegas-North Las Vegas Airport, NV (VGT/KVGT)
Destination airport:Las Vegas-North Las Vegas Airport, NV (VGT/KVGT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he believed the airplane's fuel tanks were full of fuel, and he departed for a planned 3-hour-long flight. The flight took longer than expected. After flying for about 3:50 hours, the engine lost all power. The pilot made a forced landing and during flare collided with a light pole. No mechanical malfunctions were reported with the engine. During the subsequent investigation, approximately 1.3 gallons of fuel were found in the right fuel tank, and the left fuel tank was found dry. The pilot acknowledged that he "simply ran out of gas."

Probable Cause: Fuel exhaustion during cruise flight due to the pilot's improper in-flight decision. A contributing factor was his improper preflight planning.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX02LA012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX02LA012