Accident Cessna 172N N5552E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298370

Date:Saturday 20 October 2001
Time:20:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Utah Valley Aviation
Registration: N5552E
MSN: 17271887
Total airframe hrs:7100 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Provo, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Provo Airport, UT (PVU/KPVU)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness said that he saw the airplane land with a loud "crunching sound." He said the airplane oscillated several times before rolling out to the end of the runway 31. The pilot said that the airplane landed with what seemed a normal bounce, but bounced a second time which seemed harder. He said that after tying the airplane down, he looked for damage, but could not see any due to the dark night light conditions. Postaccident examination revealed that the firewall was bent, stringers in the fuselage underside were bent, the control yoke would not move, and attachment bolts were broken in the nose gear. The pilot's flight logbook indicated that he had approximately 63 hours of total flight experience. He had flown approximately 13 hours during the last 44 months, and he had a flight review endorsement dated June 5, 2001. The pilot had not flown in the previous 4 and 1/2 months prior to the accident flight.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing. Contributing factors were the pilot's lack of total experience in aircraft, and the pilot's lack of recent experience in kind of aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN02LA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN02LA003

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 July 1986 N5552E D.k. Watson 0 Tooele, UT sub
21 February 1997 N5552E Utah Valley Aviation 0 Delta, UT sub