Accident Cessna 182Q Skylane N7399S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298372

Date:Saturday 20 October 2001
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane
Owner/operator:Camrho Associates Ltd.
Registration: N7399S
MSN: 18265189
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:2300 hours
Engine model:Continental 0470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:York, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Latrobe-Westmoreland County Airport, PA (LBE/KLBE)
Destination airport:York Airport, PA (THV/KTHV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was landing after a cross country flight. Upon landing, the main wheels touched down, followed by the nose wheel. The airplane "porpoised" three times, the nose wheel hub broke, and the prop struck the runway. Examination of the fracture surfaces on the wheel and wheel fragments revealed that all fractures were due to overstress. The pilot did not report any mechanical problems with the airplane prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot in command's improper recovery from a bounced landing, which resulted in a hard landing and subsequent nose gear failure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD02LA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD02LA011

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 November 2015 N717AT 0 Bowstring, Minnesota sub
Loss of control