Runway excursion Accident Beechcraft B19 N1929W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298374

Date:Saturday 20 October 2001
Time:13:51 LT
Type:Beechcraft B19
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1929W
MSN: MB-593
Total airframe hrs:3661 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St Clair Spring, Alabama -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kosciusko Attala County Airport, MS (KOSX)
Destination airport:St Clair Spring, AL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Upon arriving at the destination airport, the flight entered the traffic pattern for a runway 27 approach and landing. A nearby eyewitness reported that the airplane appeared to be high on the approach to land on the 2000-foot long sod airstrip. The airplane rolled off the departure end of the runway and collided with a berm and sheared off the main landing gear. The airplane came to rest in the front yard of a nearby resident. The post-accident examination of the airplane failed to disclose a mechanical problem. The pilot did not report a mechanical problem with the airplane. The aircraft maintenance logs were not recovered for examination.

Probable Cause: The pilot misjudged the touchdown point that resulted in the runway overrun.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL02LA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL02LA002