Accident Cessna 172 N46085,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298376

Date:Saturday 20 October 2001
Time:09:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Wayne Aviation
Registration: N46085
MSN: 17264175
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:4907 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Goldsboro, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Goldsboro-Wayne Municipal Airport, NC (KGWW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot completed his third practice landing. According to the student pilot, after touchdown he felt the nosewheel shimmy. As the student pilot added power for a go-around, the airplane pulled to the left. The student pilot attempted to correct with rudder, but was unable to keep the airplane from veering into the grass alongside the runway. The airplane slid into a ditch and rolled over inverted.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during a touch-and-go landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL02LA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL02LA001