Accident Cessna 172L N811P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298385

Date:Tuesday 16 October 2001
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L
Owner/operator:Wagner Airways
Registration: N811P
MSN: 17260298
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:9150 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Northampton, Massachusetts -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Taunton Municipal King Field, MA (KTAN)
Destination airport:Northampton, MA (7B2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was on approach for landing. According to the pilot, when the airplane was about 10 to 15 feet above the runway, the "airspeed got too slow" and the airplane dropped onto the runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the landing gear, wings, and engine. The pilot said he did not experience and mechanical problems with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilots' failure to maintain airspeed, which resulted in a loss of control and a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC02LA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC02LA010

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 January 2012 N811P Champlain Island Hoppers Inc 0 Savage Island Airport - VT15, Grand Isle, VT sub
Runway excursion