Accident Cessna 172P N52685,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298387

Date:Monday 15 October 2001
Time:07:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Marashi Aviation, LLC
Registration: N52685
MSN: 17274580
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:7767 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Knoxville, Tennessee -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Knoxville-McGhee Tyson Airport, TN (TYS/KTYS)
Destination airport:Jackson-Evers International Airport, MS (JAN/KJAN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, as he added power to commence taxi, he realized that he overlooked removing a chock from his right wheel, and instead of shutting down the engine, decided to set his parking brake, leaving the engine running while he removed the chock. Somehow in sliding out of his seat, he must have bumped the parking brake handle enough to disengage it, because when the chock was removed, the aircraft began movement. The ramp was slightly downhill, and he was unable to catch the aircraft until it collided with two airport terminal concrete columns. The aircraft sustained wing spar damage, and his passenger was uninjured.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inattentive preflight inspection, non-compliance with the prestart checklist, decision to leave the cockpit unattended with engine running, and his inadvertent deactivation of the parking brake as he exited to remove a wheel chock, resulting in non-piloted taxi from the aircraft's starting point and collision with an airport terminal structure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA02LA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA02LA009