Accident Aerostar Raven S57-A N3636Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298394

Date:Saturday 13 October 2001
Time:06:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerostar Raven S57-A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3636Z
MSN: S57A-3077
Total airframe hrs:330 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Albuquerque, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Albuquerque, NM
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot intended for the flight to be short; however, after takeoff, the wind increased and the balloon over flew the intended landing area. The pilot then selected a field at a school in which to land. The field had wires along its edge. As the balloon was clearing the wires, the pilot vented the balloon, but the balloon continued to float past the field, impacting a wooden telephone post located near a building. The balloon rotated, struck the building, and came to rest with its basket on a fence. The pilot reported that at the time of the accident, the wind had increased to approximately 30 knots with gusts to 35 knots. A weather reporting station located approximately 7 miles southeast of the accident site reported the wind speed at 10 knots.

Probable Cause: inadvertent flight into adverse (high wind) weather conditions, which resulted in an inflight collision with objects while landing. A contributing factor was the high wind weather condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW02LA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW02LA014