Accident Cessna 172 N5385J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298396

Date:Friday 12 October 2001
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Lane Valley Forge Aviation
Registration: N5385J
MSN: 17273775
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:9694 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Perkasie, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Collegeville, PA (N10)
Destination airport:Perkasie, PA (N70)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that as he flared the airplane for landing, the sun glare caused the windshield to "turn completely white." The airplane sank "slightly faster than expected," touched down, and bounced, damaging the firewall. The pilot reported 110 hours of total flight experience, 2 hours of which were in make and model. He also reported no mechanical deficiencies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare, which resulted in a hard landing. A factor was the sun glare.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD02LA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD02LA004