Accident Cessna 150L N18240,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298397

Date:Friday 12 October 2001
Time:14:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N18240
MSN: 15073893
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:3508 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boardman, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:College Place, WA (S95)
Destination airport:Boardman, OR (OR32)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While en route to his destination the pilot discussed wind conditions with approach control, and then acquired the reported surface winds of 220 degrees at 18 knots gusting to 25 knots for the nearest reporting station to his destination. Upon arrival he executed an uneventful landing on runway 22 and then, as there was no parallel taxiway, back-taxied to the approach end of runway 22 to exit at the only taxiway available to the ramp. The pilot reported that while exiting the runway at a slow speed and with forward yoke and down aileron into the wind, a strong gust of wind caught the aircraft, rapidly swinging the nose of the aircraft to the right. During this maneuver the wind picked up the right wing and the left wingtip impacted the ground followed by the propeller. The aircraft then pivoted to an inverted position. Surface winds recorded approximately 17 minutes before the accident at stations surrounding the destination airport recorded winds from the south-southwest to west with speeds ranging from 16 to 24 knots and gusts up to 35 knots. A peak gust of 41 knots was recorded one hour and 17 minutes before the accident at a station about 42 nautical miles northeast of the site.

Probable Cause: The pilot-in-command's inability to maintain control of the aircraft while taxiing from landing resulting in a nose over. Contributing factors were high winds, crosswind conditions during taxi, and gusty wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA02LA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA02LA004