Accident Beechcraft B55 Baron N44RA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298401

Date:Thursday 11 October 2001
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B55 Baron
Owner/operator:Ram Air Freight, Inc.
Registration: N44RA
MSN: TC-916
Total airframe hrs:10555 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Raleigh, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Charlotte-Douglas International Airport, NC (CLT/KCLT)
Destination airport:Raleigh/Durham Airport, NC (RDU/KRDU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During landing, the airplane bounced three times on the nosewheel with each successive bounce worst than the previous one. The pilot then added power and completed the landing. The airplane sustained damage to the nose gear, blade tips of the left propeller, left engine mount, and the fuselage forward of the cabin door. No mechanical problems were noted during the post-crash airframe examination, nor did the pilot report a mechanical problem with the airplane during the landing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare, and improper recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL02LA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL02LA006