Accident Cessna 172N N2364E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298407

Date:Monday 8 October 2001
Time:12:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Pikes Peak Pilot Center
Registration: N2364E
MSN: 17271251
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:6537 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Colo Springs, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Colorado Springs Municipal Airport, CO (COS/KCOS)
Destination airport:Colorado Springs Municipal Airport, CO (COS/KCOS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student's approach was "a little fast" and his initial flare was "not enough." The airplane hit the runway hard with the nose landing gear first. The airplane bounced up and began to "oscillate." The pilot requested a full stop landing and told the tower that he would not continue his touch-and-go since he had had a "hard landing." He taxied the airplane off the runway and to the hanger.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing. A contributing factor was the pilot's excessive airspeed on final approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN02LA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN02LA001