Accident Worner 1000 STU D-OAGH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298409

Date:Sunday 7 October 2001
Time:13:51 LT
Type:Worner 1000 STU
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-OAGH
MSN: 1069
Total airframe hrs:43 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Liberal, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Albuquerque, NM
Destination airport:Liberal, KS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said their gas balloon was cruising at 3,000 feet agl over the Liberal, Kansas, area when they experienced a microburst. The pilot said they suddenly found themselves heading for the ground at a very high rate of descent. The pilot said they dropped ballast to try and slow their descent. He said he then saw that his angle of descent was going to take the balloon into power lines along a road. The pilot said he opened the vent and put the basket on the road. The envelope went into the power lines, tore open, caught fire, and burned. At the time of the accident the aviation routine weather report for Dodge City, Kansas, 60 miles northeast of the accident site, reported clear skies, 10 miles visibility, and winds of 180 degrees at 19 knots with gusts to 25 knots. The report also stated in the remarks that peak winds of 31 knots were recorded at 1600. The balloon was part of a gas balloon race associated with the annual Albuquerque Balloon Festival in which the contestants try to cover the farthest distance within a three day period.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent flight into adverse weather conditions during cruise flight and the unsuitable landing area encountered during the uncontrolled descent. Factors relating to this accident were the high wind, the pilot's unsuccessful attempt to compensate for the wind conditions, the pilot's unsuccessful attempt to avoid the power lines during the landing, and the power lines.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02LA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI02LA002