Accident Pierce Bushby Mustang II N224HP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298410

Date:Sunday 7 October 2001
Time:12:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MUS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pierce Bushby Mustang II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N224HP
MSN: HB-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:W Hampton Beach, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:W Hampton Beach, NY
Destination airport:W Hampton Beach, NY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: Inadequate visual lookout during taxi by the pilot of the other airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC02LA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC02LA006