Accident Cessna 172N N73630,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298411

Date:Saturday 6 October 2001
Time:13:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N73630
MSN: 17267588
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:2424 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Beaver Island, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Traverse City-Cherry Capital Airport, MI (TVC/KTVC)
Destination airport:Beaver Island, MI (6Y8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane departed the right side of runway 35 and struck a berm while landing. In a written statement, the pilot said that a, "... sudden unexpected wind gust pushed and lifted [his] aircraft off runway 36. [The] aircraft came back down on the muddy edge, with the nose pointed northeast. Attempts to direct aircraft back towards the runway produced a skid, allowing the aircraft to continue in a northeasterly direction. Upon seeing the berm directly in front of the aircraft, I pulled back hard on the [yoke] and [applied] full left rudder. The aircraft gear (nose and left wheel) hit the top of the berm; the aircraft turned 180 degrees and came to rest. ... Two previous attempts at landing on 27 with go arounds indicated strong winds with varying direction..." The pilot listed no mechanical malfunction in his report of the accident. A weather reporting station located about 3 miles and 228 degrees from the accident site recorded the winds as 290 degrees at 12 knots gusting to 22 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot not maintaining directional control of the airplane during landing. The gusty crosswind and the berm were factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02LA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI02LA004

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 June 1993 N73630 Charles Schellenberg 0 St. James, MI sub