Accident Cameron 105 N9524U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298413

Date:Saturday 6 October 2001
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cameron 105
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9524U
MSN: 5611
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Albuquerque, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Albuquerque International Airport, NM (ABQ/KABQ)
Destination airport:Albuquerque International Airport, NM (ABQ/KABQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The balloon pilot was provided a detailed weather briefing prior to the flight which called for light and variable winds. Soon after departure, the winds increased from 4-6 knots to 6-8 knots, gusting to 15 knots. The pilot flew around waiting for winds to subside to no avail. The pilot was forced to land with the prevailing high winds when he started getting low on fuel.

Probable Cause: Ther pilot's delay to compensate for changing weather conditions in-flight. Contributing factors were the high winds and an inaccurate weather forcast.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW02LA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW02LA011