Accident Reindl CGS Hawk A N3963W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298418

Date:Thursday 4 October 2001
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Reindl CGS Hawk A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3963W
MSN: H-4-140-C
Total airframe hrs:1350 hours
Engine model:Rotax 447
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fayetteville, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:FAYETTEVILLE, OH
Destination airport:Fayetteville, OH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After departing from a private airstrip, the pilot climbed to traffic pattern altitude. At altitude, he encountered gusting wind conditions and elected to land. On the base leg of the approach, the engine lost power. The pilot performed a forced landing to an up-sloping field, where the airplane touched down hard, and came to rest upright. Inspection of the engine revealed that a thin rubber line, which was connected from the engine driven vacuum pump to the pneumatic fuel pump, was dry rotted and broken off from it's connection at the pneumatic fuel pump. The pilot had completed an annual inspection of the airplane prior to the accident flight.

Probable Cause: The owner/mechanic's inadequate annual inspection. A factor related to the accident was the rotted fuel line which separated from it's connection at the fuel pump.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC02LA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC02LA005