Accident Clark T Bird II N673KD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298425

Date:Tuesday 2 October 2001
Time:17:28 LT
Type:Clark T Bird II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N673KD
MSN: 900110
Total airframe hrs:49 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elberon, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Elberon, VA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The engine start, taxi, and run-up seemed normal. The pilot then tookoff on runway 09, a 1,800-foot long, 50-foot wide turf runway. About 50 feet above the ground, the engine lost partial power, and the pilot lowered the nose of the airplane. He then turned right to avoid tree stumps, and the airplane impacted in a soybean field, located off the right side of the runway. The pilot added that within the 60-day period prior to the accident, on two occasions, he had difficulty priming the engine. However, after each occurrence, the fittings and primer hose appeared normal. The airport manager examined the airplane after the accident. He observed that the primer hose, which connected the fuel primer to both carburetors, was loose. The manager could not be certain if it was loose before the impact, or if the impact loosened the hose. A Federal Aviation Administration inspector examined the engine. He was able to rotate the propeller by hand, and attain thumb compression on both cylinders. The inspector observed fuel in the fuel bowl, it appeared similar to automotive gasoline, and was absent of contamination. Due to safety concerns, the inspector did not attempt to check the spark plugs.

Probable Cause: A partial power loss for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC02LA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC02LA001