Accident Beechcraft C-45H N8393H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298428

Date:Tuesday 2 October 2001
Time:12:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C-45H
Owner/operator:Frank Hammerbacher
Registration: N8393H
MSN: AF 854
Total airframe hrs:5420 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hudson, New Hampshire -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Nashua-Boire Field, NH (ASH/KASH)
Destination airport:Nashua-Boire Field, NH (ASH/KASH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Twin Beech (C-45H) departed on a local training flight with the pilot/owner in the left seat and a flight instructor in the right seat to conduct a flight review. Shortly after departure, the left engine started to shake, then it seized. While the flight instructor reached for the emergency checklist, the pilot/owner inadvertently feathered the good engine. The flight instructor took control of the airplane and performed a forced landing. The feathering buttons were only accessible to the pilot/owner, who had never unfeathered an engine in flight, was not familiar with the procedures necessary to restart the engine, and was subsequently unable to assist in unfeathering the engine for a restart. He had 55 hours in make and model, with none in the preceding 90 days.

Probable Cause: The pilot/owner's failure to properly identify the inoperative engine prior to feathering the wrong propeller, and his lack of familiarity with the required corrective procedures. A factor was the initial engine failure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC02LA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC02LA002