Accident Rich Woodstock I N21468,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298429

Date:Tuesday 2 October 2001
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Rich Woodstock I
Owner/operator:Harry Rich
Registration: N21468
MSN: 01
Total airframe hrs:1 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Waynesburg, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Waynesburg-Green County Airport, PA (WAY/KWAY)
Destination airport:Waynesburg, PA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot/builder of the glider made five successful tow releases and landings from a paved runway, and was making his first tow release from grass. The driver towed the glider to the starting point, the student pilot got onboard, and he and another individual installed the canopy. The student pilot/builder checked the security of the canopy with a "push-up" on it, then began the glider tow. At liftoff, about 38 knots, the glider hit a clump of grass, and the canopy departed the airframe. The student pilot raised his left arm to protect his face, and thought he must have pulled back on the control stick as he avoided the canopy. The glider stalled about 10 feet in the air, then hit the ground. The student pilot/builder had difficulty latching the canopy prior to previous tows, and felt that the latching mechanism may have been twisted.

Probable Cause: An improperly secured canopy latch, which resulted in canopy separation during liftoff and the pilot's subsequent loss of control. A factor was the improper installation of the latch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC02LA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC02LA004