Accident Aviastrottel AC 4C N68PR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298441

Date:Saturday 29 September 2001
Time:13:25 LT
Type:Aviastrottel AC 4C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N68PR
MSN: 044
Total airframe hrs:100 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Marshfield, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marshall-Brooks Field, MI (KRMY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The glider contacted the runway during takeoff. The pilot reported that approximately 200 feet into the ground run, the glider became airborne. After reaching an altitude of about 5 feet, the glider settled to the runway and bounced. The pilot reported that he was wearing headphones, which slipped forward when the glider contacted the runway. As the headphones slipped forward, the pilot's hat was pulled down over his eyes. The glider became airborne again and because he was unable to see the tow plane, the pilot released the glider from the tow. The glider impacted hard on the runway and the pilot suffered a compression fracture in his back.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to release from the tow plane during the takeoff. A factor associated with the accident was the pilot's vision was restricted by his hat during the takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01LA332
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI01LA332