Accident Cessna T188C N4629J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298449

Date:Thursday 27 September 2001
Time:08:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T188C
Owner/operator:Addison Spraying Service
Registration: N4629J
MSN: t18803757T
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aiken, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Plainview-Hale County Airport, TX (PVW/KPVW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was maneuvering the agricultural airplane to enter a field and commence spraying, when at 120 feet agl, the engine lost power. The pilot attempted to restart the engine; however, the engine did not restart. During the ensuing forced landing, the airplane contacted circular rows of cotton, before coming to rest upright. The engine was examined at the manufacturer's facility and silicon sealant was observed on the base flanges of the #1, #2, #4, and #6 cylinders and on the crankcase mating surfaces. Fretting was observed on the base flanges of the cylinders, on the mating surface of the crankcase halves, and on the main bearing bosses. The #2 main bearing was observed fragmented and the bearing's bore was cracked and damaged. Additionally, it was observed that the crankshaft was fractured between the #2 main bearing and #3 crankshaft cheek. According to a TCM metallurgist, the fatigue fracture's origin was determined to be at the aft radius of the #2 main bearing. The silicon sealant prevented proper torqueing of the bolts that mate the crankcase halves and led to vibration at the crankcase mating surfaces. The #2 main bearing then shifted and failed, resulting in a loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: the application of silicon sealant to the crankcase mating surfaces by maintenance personnel, which resulted in improper torque on the bolts which mate the crankcase halves, vibration, and the subsequent failure of the #2 main crankshaft bearing. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW01LA210
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW01LA210