Accident Douglas AD-4 Skyraider 123881,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298456

Date:Thursday 9 August 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas AD-4 Skyraider
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 123881
MSN: 7187
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off North Carolina coast -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Franklin D. Roosevelt/VA-175
Destination airport:NAS Jacksonville, FL
Narrative:
Crashed into the North Atlantic ocean while flying in a group of planes returning from carrier to the homebase. Lt Cmdr Harry Richmond McRae, Jr was last seen as his plane was loosing altitude in line squall.

Sources:

https://texashistory.unt.edu/ark:/67531/metapth116863/m1/2/
AAIR (KCR)