Accident Cessna 150M N704KK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298498

Date:Wednesday 5 September 2001
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Ormond Beach Aviation Inc.
Registration: N704KK
MSN: 15078670
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:11582 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Cont O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ormond Beach, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ormond Beach Municipal Airport, FL (KOMN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was performing a soft field landing during a supervised solo flight, and she said that during the landing the aircraft bounced. She said she tried to recover by keeping the nose up, and then putting the nose down, but the aircraft bounced three times, and during the third bounce the nose came down, and the aircraft stopped. The flight instructor stated that he had showed the student soft field landings with both 20 and 40 degrees of flaps, and told her to perform them with 20 degrees of flaps, since he felt that she would not be able to handle the airplane with 40 degrees of flaps. The FAA inspector who conducted the postaccident examination of the aircraft said that during the landing, the landing gear failed, and was bent under the aircraft, bringing it to an abrupt halt. As a result, the firewall was damaged, and the forward fuselage wrinkled.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's improper landing flare/touchdown while attempting to make a soft field landing during a supervised solo flight which resulted in substantial damage to the aircraft

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA01LA230
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA01LA230

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 June 1999 N704KK Ormond Beach Aviation, Inc. 0 St. Augustine, FL sub