Accident Aeronca 65CA Super Chief N36659,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 2985

Date:Saturday 14 September 1968
Time:07:52
Type:Aeronca 65CA Super Chief
Owner/operator:
Registration: N36659
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:New London, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
t/o made on aux tank.Flt manual states use aux tank lvl-glide flight only.Student suffered amnesia.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI69A0029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB