Accident Balloon Works Firefly 8B-15 N2575P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298523

Date:Sunday 2 September 2001
Time:07:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Balloon Works Firefly 8B-15
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2575P
MSN: F8B-436
Total airframe hrs:198 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Colo. Springs, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Colo. Springs, CO
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and his passenger took off in the balloon, leveled off at 1,000 feet, and flew south. The wind velocity increased to about 15 mph and the pilot decided to land. He chose a field in which two balloons had already landed. He briefed his passenger on the position to assume for a high wind landing. The pilot made a "stand up" landing, but a thermal caused the balloon to ascend about 30 to 40 feet. It touched down a second time and the pilot vented the envelope. According to the pilot, the "passenger's foot was out of position and twisted on impact." X-rays taken later indicated the ankle was fractured.

Probable Cause: the passenger's failure to follow instructions given to brace for a high wind landing, and the pilot's failure to adequately monitor the passenger's actions. A contributing factor was the thermal lift.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN01LA158
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN01LA158