Accident Cessna 170B N4669C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298542

Date:Wednesday 29 August 2001
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4669C
MSN: 25613
Total airframe hrs:1194 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:FAIRBANKS, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:FAIRBANKS, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private certificated pilot was departing toward the north from a remote area that was about 700 feet long and 40 feet wide. The pilot said he had utilized the area for landing in the past. The terrain below the takeoff area had several trees, and then an open area of tall grass. The pilot said the airplane lifted off the ground during the takeoff run, but then seemed to "mush" downward. He lowered the nose of the airplane but the left wing collided with a tree about 20 feet above the ground. The pilot then pulled the engine power off, and the airplane descended into the area of grass. During the touchdown, the left main landing gear strut was displaced aft from its attach point at the fuselage.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent stall/mush during the initial climb after takeoff, and subsequent in-flight collision with a tree.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC01LA128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC01LA128

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 May 2002 N4669C Private 0 North Pole, Alaska sub