Accident Boeing-Stearman A75N1 N53411,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298543

Date:Wednesday 29 August 2001
Time:10:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman A75N1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N53411
MSN: 75678
Total airframe hrs:2422 hours
Engine model:Lycoming R680-17
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shelton, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shelton-Sanderson Field, WA (SHN/KSHN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After an uneventful touchdown, the tailwheel-equipped aircraft began veering to the right during the landing roll. Although the pilot applied full left rudder, the aircraft did not respond. The pilot therefore applied partial left braking along with the full left rudder deflection. Although this caused the aircraft to begin tracking straight, the tail lifted off the ground and it began to nose over. When it started to nose over, the pilot released the brake application, but the aircraft continued over onto its back. It was later determined that the right brake was dragging/binding during the landing roll, and the amount of left brake necessary to keep the aircraft tracking straight resulted in the aircraft nosing over.

Probable Cause: The binding/grabbing of the right main gear braking system during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA01LA162
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA01LA162