Accident Champion 7GCAA N9047L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298547

Date:Tuesday 28 August 2001
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7GCAA
Owner/operator:Carl Harris
Registration: N9047L
MSN: 217-70
Total airframe hrs:1793 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Romeo, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Romeo, MI (D98)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane sustained substantial damage during a forced landing after takeoff. The airplane departed runway 33 after a touch and go when it experienced a loss of engine power at 100 - 150 feet agl. The pilot attempted to land on runway 09 but impacted the ground on the right side of the runway. The instructor pilot reported, "... we were at approximately 100-150 feet in the air when I detected a deceleration and a reduction in engine noise...Going through a quick mental checklist I checked the throttle and applied carburetor heat, with no improvement in engine performance. Realizing a complete engine failure had occurred and that we were loosing altitude, I immediately took the controls. I lowered the nose to maintain airspeed to prevent a stall and turned to land on runway 9, the only safe area, in my opinion, to land, due to the trees and parked aircraft ahead of us. I completed the turn over the runway, loosing altitude rapidly. Touch down was at a high rate of descent with the left wing slightly up. I am not sure exactly [where] we touched down but realized that the gear had collapsed and that we were skidding to a stop." The inspection of the airplane revealed there were no anomalies to the fuel system and engine.

Probable Cause: the reason for the loss of engine power is undetermined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01LA295
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI01LA295