Accident Mil Mi-8MT ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298548

Date:Thursday 16 June 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8MT
Owner/operator:Ukrainian Armed Forces
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Adamivka, Donetsk Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
On 16 June 2022, a Ukrainian Army Aviation Mil Mi-8 helicopter, operated by the 18th Separate Brigade of Army Aviation, was destroyed by the Russian forces near the village of Adamivka, Donetsk Oblast. The pilot, starshyi leitenant Sergey Meheda was killed.

Sources:

https://kremen.today/2022/06/19/zavtra-u-kremenchutsi-poproshhayutsya-iz-zahysnykom-sergiyem-mehedoyu/
https://armyinform.com.ua/2022/06/18/poltavczi-viddaly-ostannyu-shanu-vertolitnyku-sergiyu-mehedi-ta-zvyazkivczyu-oleksandru-nehayevu/
https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?story_fbid=pfbid02LRX9RbiBovFTMPDMpz5UrSV61hL4soud7LYoU1HuVsk6CjFaj6jMzjdRdKZ7j15gl&id=105014091900208

Media: