Accident Bell 206-L4 N995PM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298550

Date:Tuesday 28 August 2001
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206-L4
Owner/operator:Pacific Marine Leasing Inc.
Registration: N995PM
MSN: 52251
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:49 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C3OP
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mesa, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mesa-Falcon Field, AZ (MSC/KFFZ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a practice autorotation, the helicopter landed hard bending the tail boom. An examination of the helicopter indicated the damage resulted from the hard landing. The tail boom had ripped out at the aft bulkhead, and the landing skids were bent upward at the aft end. The nose of the helicopter was also damaged when the helicopter rocked forward after the hard landing. The helicopter then stopped upright on the skids with no damage to the main rotor blades. The pilot stated that he was doing a practice autorotation landing when the accident occurred. During the last landing, the helicopter "fell through" much faster than anticipated. The pilot stated that no mechanical anomalies were experienced prior to or after the accident. The temperature at the time of the accident was 100 degrees Fahrenheit. The pilot stated that in the future he will allow a higher margin for autorotation power recovery in hot conditions.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper autorotation in that he failed to attain the proper descent rate resulting in a hard landing and subsequent airframe damage. A factor was the high temperature.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX01LA292
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX01LA292