Accident Matey Hawker Hurricane N3941Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298551

Date:Monday 27 August 2001
Time:12:29 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Matey Hawker Hurricane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3941Q
MSN: 1008
Total airframe hrs:152 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Buckley, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Buckley, WA (02WA)
Destination airport:WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Several witnesses reported hearing the experimental, reduced scale World War II Hawker Hurricane's engine "sputtering," and a third witness reported hearing the same sound and then observing the aircraft crash at the north end of the 2,650 foot long, North/South oriented, grass airstrip. A fourth witness, located along the runway, reported hearing the aircraft having engine problems while the aircraft was approaching to land from south to north. He further reported that as the aircraft approached the runway, the engine quit and that the aircraft continued flying north until reaching the north end of the runway at which time the plane pulled up to "tree top level" appearing to attempt a turn back to the runway, and then fell back to the ground nose first. Post-crash examination of the aircraft's engine revealed no mechanical malfunction, and fuel was found in the aircraft's main tanks but the header tank was ruptured. A satellite photograph of the airstrip and surrounding area revealed approximately 1,500 feet of open field directly north of the crash site as confirmed by an FAA inspector at the site. Toxicological evaluation of blood samples from the pilot revealed Diphenhydramine, commonly known by the trade name "Benadryl," an antihistamine. The level of Diphenhydramine found in the pilot's blood was reported as being consistent with several times the normal dosage within an eight-hour period. In such doses, the medication commonly results in drowsiness, and has measurable effects on performance of complex cognitive and motor tasks.

Probable Cause: A loss of power for undetermined reasons, and the pilot's inflight decision to attempt a 180 degree turn back to the runway from low altitude and his failure to maintain sufficient flying airspeed during the turn. A contributing factor was drug impairment of the pilot as a result of higher than normal levels of Benedryl, an antihistamine which affects the ability to perform complex cognitive and motor tasks.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA01LA158
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA01LA158